Privacy Policy/ 戻る

Privacy Policy

Legislation applicable to:

(a) Under Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of their personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC General Data Protection Regulation, hereinafter “GDPR” and Article 24 thereof, the following shall apply

(b) Brazilian Law number 13.079 of August 14, 2018 on the protection of personal data.

1. Introduction

Nidec Global Appliance is a division of the Japanese group Nidec Corporation, which operates globally in the electric motor business. The companies of the Global Appliance division are focused on innovative cooling solutions.

Technological innovations, operational excellence and sustainability are part of Nidec Global Appliance’s strategy and are the company’s differential in the world market.

Our quest for continuous improvement is also linked to the collection and processing of certain information, either through our websites, applications, among other means.

The privacy and security of the personal data we collect are of enormous importance to us. For this reason, this Policy is aimed at transparently demonstrating how we collect, store, share and use such information, as well as describing the controls and choices available to the holders of this data.

2. About this Policy

This Policy defines the details in regard to the collection, storage and processing of personal data by Nidec Global Appliance, as a controller and at times operator, as defined in articles 4, (7) of the GDPR and 5, VI and VII of the LGPD, as well as other applicable data protection legislation.

The purpose of this Policy is to:

(a) To ensure that individuals from which we collect information understand what personal data we collect, why we collect it, how it is treated, and with who we share it;

b) Explain how we use and protect personal data;

c) Explain the respective rights and choices that individuals have with respect to the personal data we collect.

That said, in accordance with the principle of minimization, all personal data we collect is strictly necessary, with a legal basis for fulfilling the purpose of its processing. Failure to provide mandatory data may prevent the completion of your registration.

3. Individual rights and preferences: we provide choice and control options

As provided under, and unless limited by, applicable law, the rights granted to individuals are as follows:

(a) The Right of Access: This consists of the right to request access to the personal data we collect and process;

b) The Right of Rectification: This is the right to request that we amend or update personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;

c) The Right to Delete Information: Right to request the deletion of your information from our databases;

d) The Right to Restrict: The right to request the cessation, temporarily or permanently, of processing all or some of your personal data;

(e) The Right to Oppose: (i) The right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for reasons relating to your situation; (ii) The right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;

(f) The Right to Data Portability: Consists of the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit such personal data for use in third party services;

g) The Right to Be Informed: The right to be informed about the collection, use and appropriate protections of your personal data in the event that personal data is transferred to another country or to an international organization;

h) The Rights Related to Automated Decision Making, Including Profiling: Consists of the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated data processing without any human involvement, including profiling (automated processing of personal data to assess a certain characteristic about an individual).

The data subject should be aware that Nidec Global Appliance will keep stored personal data after requesting the hypotheses listed in items (c), (d) and (e) only in cases of audit or legal requirement.

To trigger any of the rights listed above, please contact us at [email protected]

4. How do we collect personal data?

We collect personal data in the following ways:

(a) through the use of our websites: We receive and store all the information that is provided to us through the forms available on our website;

b) Using our application: This is personal data collected from your mobile device when, and if, you are using Nidec Global Appliance’s application, the Toolbox.

c) 3rd Parties: We receive certain information from third parties, including partners with which we have a working relationship. We use this data only with the consent of the data subject.

We use anonymous, aggregated information for purposes including testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotional models, improving our products and services, and developing new features and functionality.

5. Which personal data do we collect and how do we use it?

Below we present the categories of data we may collect, set out the reasons why we process such data and the legal basis on which we rely and which allows us to legally perform the processing.

I) Category: Our Website FormsA;

Description: Data collected through browsing our sites and filling out the forms available on them B;

Data Collected: a) Name; b) Address; c) Location; d) Telephone Number; e) E-mail; f) Profession; g) Country; h) Company.

Processing: a) Establish contact and answer questions; b) Direct content C; c) Identify distributors near the holder; d) Control information traffic;

Legal Basis: Express consent of the holder D.

II) Category: Application Data A;

Description: Data collected automatically through the use of our application;

Data Collected: a) Location; b) Application Traffic;

Treatment: Store and analyze navigation data and preferences of the application’s users

Legal Basis: Express Consent of the holder D.

A. We use Google Analytics, a service that transmits traffic data from our websites to Google’s servers, to collect information, which allows us to understand interactions with both apps and ultimately refine the experience to better serve our users. It is important to clarify that this data does not identify individual users or associate their IP addresses with any other data. Cookies can track things like how long you spend on the site and the pages you visit. For more information about Google Analytics cookies, you can refer to the official page ;

B. The sites mentioned include the following pages: Embraco’s main site; Refrigeration Club; Embraco Products (PSS);

C. We emphasize that all marketing e-mails sent by Embraco have an    unsubscribe link if the recipient does not wish to receive more messages of this type;

D. Consent is collected through clear and specific requests answered by the data subject. If any individual chooses not to give consent, the data collection will not occur.

6. Sharing of personal data

By providing personal data and agreeing to this Policy, data subjects understand and agree that Nidec Global Appliance may share such data with certain third parties, as follows:

Service Providers and Partners A: We may share your information with strategic partners and other third parties with the intent of better serving your needs, ensuring that these companies have the same level of security and reliability as Nidec Global Appliance. We also use the services of specialized marketing and advertising companies to better disseminate information that may be of interest to you.

Nidec A Group Companies: We may share personal data with other Nidec group companies for the performance of our daily activities and for the purpose of maintaining and providing our services and products.

Compliance with Law: We may share personal data when we believe, in good faith, that doing so is necessary to comply with a legal obligation or upon an obligation to respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, court order or subpoena.

Audits: If Nidec Global Appliance is audited, either internally or externally, we may also share personal data when required.

A. In such cases, Nidec Global Appliance assumes and is responsible for ensuring that such third parties comply with all the terms of this policy, thereby maintaining the confidentiality of all information and the privacy of data owners.

7. Data retention and deletion

We keep all the personal data we collect for as long as necessary to properly serve our activities and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as making data-driven business decisions about features and offerings, fulfilling our legal obligations, and resolving disputes.

At the data subject’s request (as determined in section 3), we will delete or anonymize their personal data in a way that does not identify them, except in cases where it is legally permitted or required to keep certain personal data, including situations such as:

(a) in the event of any problem relating to the individual, such as open credit or unresolved complaint or dispute, we will retain the necessary personal data until the problem is resolved;

b) If we are required to retain personal data for our legal, tax, audit and accounting obligations, we will retain personal data for the period defined by applicable law;

c) Where necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention, among others.

8. Transfer to other countries

Nidec Global Appliance may share personal data with other companies within its group to carry out the activities specified in this Policy. The sharing will be between companies of the Nidec group.

Nidec Global Appliance may also subcontract the processing of or share personal data with third parties located in countries other than the data subject’s country of residence (as mentioned in section 6). Such data may therefore be subject to different privacy laws than those in force in the data subject’s country of residence.

Personal data collected in the European Union, for example, may be transferred to and processed by third parties located in a country outside the European Union. In such situations, Nidec Global Appliance will ensure that the transfer of personal data is carried out in accordance with applicable privacy laws and, in particular, the adoption of appropriate contractual, technical, and organizational measures.

9. Keep your personal data safe

We are committed to protecting the personal data we handle. We have implemented technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of personal data; however, it should be noted that no system is completely secure.

We have implemented policies, including encryption guidelines, access and retention guidelines, contractual clauses, and so on, to prevent unauthorized access to and unnecessary retention of personal data on our systems, taking all reasonable steps to protect all personal data to the greatest extent possible.

In a possible situation where we as the controller or operator of personal data breach the protection of such data in a way that poses a high risk to the rights and freedoms of data subjects, we will notify individuals of this as soon as possible.

10. Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may make unilateral changes to this Policy. In such cases, appropriate communication will always be sent regarding the changes.

Therefore, it is essential that each individual be sure to read all communications sent by Nidec Global Appliance carefully. The last update of This Policy was in April 2022.

11. How to contact us

Thank you for reading our Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Policy, including the application of your rights within the meaning of applicable regulations, please contact our data protection team, which has been appointed by us based on its professional qualities and expert knowledge of data protection practices and laws, by writing to the following address: [email protected]

このサイトはクッキーを使用しています。このサイトを引き続き使用することにより、クッキーの使用に同意したものとみなされます。 もっと探す

OK